Our contact details

Name: Kapara

Address: Unit 2, Ilona Rose House, Manette St, London W1D 4AL

Phone Number: 0208 0797467

E-mail: bookings@kapara.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your booking, purchase and send you updates about our menu, events etc.

We share your personal data with our suppliers and service providers, such as payment providers, reservations service providers, communications providers, wi-fi service providers and advertising platforms. We will also share your data with third parties where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting bookings@kapara.co.uk

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or where you have given your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests).

We also keep a record of your email address if you have unsubscribed, so that you do not receive marketing emails in future.

Where we process personal data for a reservation, or any other purpose, including when you make a complaint, provide feedback or buy a voucher,  we retain it for 24 months. After that our records are anonymised (personal data is deleted). The anonymised data may be used to provide management information and historical analysis.

We will also maintain records for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes.

We may keep a record of correspondence relating to queries and complaints for as long as necessary to protect us from legal claim.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at bookings@kapara.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at bookings@kapara.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: www.ico.org.uk